Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice Introduction This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

Frangipani Style Ltd is pleased to provide the following Privacy Notice:

Personal Data
Frangipani Style Ltd uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which Frangipani Style Ltd believes may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to Frangipani Style Ltd maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Frangipani Style Ltd also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor Frangipani Style Ltd will be acting on the instruction of its client, and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Frangipani Style Ltd may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors Frangipani Style Ltd may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website. Frangipani Style Ltd website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. WordPress.org uses cookies to help Frangipani Style Ltd identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Frangipani Style Ltd website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Frangipani Style Ltd website.

Any information Frangipani Style Ltd holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third‐party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.

Frangipani Style Ltd will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with marketing and consulting services, it does not sell or broker your data, although coincidentally there may be times when your information could be contained in data that Frangipani Style Ltd has purchased from a third‐party list broker, on behalf of a client.

Legal basis for processing any personal data
To meet Frangipani Style Ltd contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to marketing enquiries.

Legitimate interests pursued by Frangipani Style Ltd and/or its clients
To promote the marketing services and products offered by Splash Printing Ltd

Consent
Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Frangipani Style Ltd processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing info@splashprinting.co.uk or writing to us, see last section for full contact details.

Disclosure
Splash Printing Ltd may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Splash Printing Ltd requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

Frangipani Style Ltd do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the Company without your consent. However, Frangipani Style Ltd may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request or to fulfil a contract or delivery on your behalf. The Company may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Frangipani Style Ltd, its clients and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy
Frangipani Style Ltd will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for five years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After five years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Data storage
Data is held in the United Kingdom using different (multiple) servers. Frangipani Style Ltd does not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your rights as a data subject
At any point whilst Frangipani Style Ltd is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:
• Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
• Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
• Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
• Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
• Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
• Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
• Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
In the event that Frangipani Style Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.
Frangipani Style Ltd at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

You can request the following information:
• Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Frangipani Style Ltd) that has determined how and why to process your data.
• Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
• The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
• If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Frangipani Style Ltd or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
• The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
• Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
• How long the data will be stored.
• Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
• Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
• How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator).
• Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
• The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
• Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required
Frangipani Style Ltd will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Frangipani Style Ltd is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.
All requests should be made to info@splashprinting.co.uk or by phoning 020 8906 4847 or writing to us at the address further below.

Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Frangipani Style Ltd or its partners, you have the right to complain to Splash Printing Ltd CEO. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator. The details for each of these contacts are: Splash Printing Ltd, attention of the Beny Wilmot, Frangipani Style Ltd, c/o GSM, 2nd Floor, Omega Building, Smugglers Way, London SW18 1AZ – benny@frangipani-style.com Data Protection Regulator Information Commissioners Office: Web site: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ Telephone 0303 123 1113

 

 

What information do we collect?


How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
How do we protect visitor information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.


Do we use "cookies"?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.


Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term "outside parties" does not include Frangipani. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?

To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by modifying your preferences in the "My Account" section. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production.

To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the "My Account" section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.


Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).


Changes to our policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last modified on August 6, 2003.


Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.


Online Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.


Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.


Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.